Privacy Management

Freedom of Information

The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA)

The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act gives the public a right to access records held by the Regional District of Okanagan-Similkameen (RDOS) with limited exceptions, while protecting personal privacy. The Act also regulates how the RDOS collects, uses and discloses personal information in fulfilling its statutory responsibilities and program operations.

Access to Regional District of Okanagan-Similkameen Records

Routine Requests

Most information such as agendasminutesbylaws, and policies are available on the RDOS website or upon request. Please contact the appropriate department for specific information.

Formal Requests for Records

If the information you are seeking is not routinely available, a formal Freedom of Information (FOI) request must be submitted in writing in person, by mail, email, or fax to:

Please make your request clear, specific, and concise to reduce processing times and possible fees. Indicate in your request, the date range for the records you are seeking and whether you would like to receive the records by email, regular mail, or pick-up.

Manager of Legislative Services/Freedom of Information Head
Regional District of Okanagan-Similkameen
101 Martin Street
Penticton, BC V2A 5J9
Fax: 250-492-0063

You can use the FOI Request Form, but you are not required to use the form to make a formal request.

The Act allows a maximum of 30 business days to respond to your request, except in specific cases where an extension may be necessary. Fees may be charged for the information requested. If payment is required, you will be provided an estimate before your request is processed.

Fees

The Act provides under Section 75 that the District may charge fees for the costs of providing applicants with records. Commercial applicants must pay the actual cost of providing the service.  The charge for non-commercial applicants is $7.50 per quarter hour after the first three hours for locating, retrieving and preparing records for disclosure. Additional fees such as photocopying and shipping also apply.

If there are costs involved in processing a formal request, we will send you a fee estimate before processing your application.  Applicants are encouraged to maintain open communication with the Manager of Legislative Services in order to understand the application of the fee schedule.  

For a list of fees and charges please refer to Fees and Charges Bylaw 

Request a review

The Act outlines exceptions to the information the RDOS can release. If you are unsatisfied with the response you have the right to request, in writing, a review to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 9038 Stn. Prov. Govt.
Victoria, BC V8W 9A4
Fax: 250-387-1696

Additional info

Questions or concerns about the FOI process can be directed to:

Christy Malden, Manager of Legislative Services
Regional District of Okanagan-Similkameen
250-490-4146

Privacy Management Program

The Regional District of Okanagan-Similkameen respects an individual's right to have certain personal information protected. Personal information that is collected, accessed, used and stored from individuals including employees, citizens, service providers, and others, in accordance with FIPPA is protected by:

  • Ensuring compliance with the Records Classification and Retention Schedule;
  • Collecting the least amount of information required for business purposes;
  • Obtaining consent from individuals (in writing) when collecting personal information for a prescribed purpose;
  • Ensuring all information collected is accurate;
  • Providing individuals with access to their information and opportunity to correct/update their information;
  • Responsible use of information technology, including physical and technological security and access controls;
  • Developing privacy management policies.

For further information, please refer to our Privacy Management Framework.

If you have a concern, or would like to update your personal information:

Please contact 250-492-0237 and discuss with the applicable department staff. 

Related Links

Contact Us

Legislative Services

101 Martin Street

Penticton, BC  V2A 5J9

Phone: 250-492-0237

Email: info@rdos.bc.ca

 

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner

Regional District of Okanagan-Similkameen's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Bylaw

Privacy Management Framework